This is the (evolving) schedule for the 2019 DELPH-IN Summit.

Monday to Wednesday morning will be plenary sessions. Wednesday afternoon to Friday will be Special Interest Groups (SIGs). The excursion will be on Thursday afternoon, followed by the conference banquet at Trinity College.

Plenary sessions will be in room FW11. For SIGs running in parallel we should be able to use FW09 as well (with FW26 as backup).

Monday to Wednesday morning: Plenary

Monday, 15 July

9:30-11:00 Plenary Session 1 -- Chair: John

9:30-9:50

Introductions

9:50-11:00

Site Updates (8 minutes each)

Cambridge (Ann Copestake)

Bergen HVL (Petter Haugereid)

Korea (Sanghoun Song)

Singapore (Francis Bond)

Stanford (Dan Flickinger)

Sussex (John Carroll)

Trondheim (Lars Hellan)

Washington (Olga Zamaraeva)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 Plenary Session 2 -- Chair: Francis

11:30

A high throughput cloud computation architecture for 'deep' parsing (Alexandre Rademaker: 5+5)

PyDelphin 1.0 (Michael Goodman: 5+5)

Wrapper types: relational constraints without relational constraints (Guy Emerson: 20+10) Wrapper type grammar

LKB: porting, algorithm and feature updates (John Carroll: 20+10)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 3 -- Chair: Berthold

14:00

Grammar Matrix library for wh-questions (Olga Zamaraeva: 20+10)

Discussion: Elements of a matrix grammar for Niger-Congo - some salient construction types in Kwa and Bantu (Lars Hellan) Notes

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Plenary Session 4 -- Chair: Petter

16:00

ERG adaptation for grammar-checking with ESL learners (Dan Flickinger: 10+10)

Discussion: Linking wh-words to a specific event in the MRS (Olga Zamaraeva) Notes

Tuesday, 16 July

9:30-11:00 Plenary Session 5 -- Chair: Dan

9:30

Unbound reflexives (Sanghoun Song: 10+10)

Generation with Norsyg (Petter Haugereid: 10+10)

Null morphemes as overwritten elements: Some issues (David Inman: 10+10)

A pseudo object control construction in Korean (Sanghoun Song: 20+10)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 Open Session on DELPH-IN Tools and Deep Learning -- Chair: Ann

11:30

Open session introduction (Ann Copestake: 5)

The goals of computational semantics: DELPH-IN and deep learning (Guy Emerson: 10+10)

Exact and efficient graph parsing (WeiWei Sun: 20+10)

Neural text generation from rich semantic representations (Michael Goodman & Emily Bender: 10+5)

Deep learning evaluation using ShapeWorld (Alexander Kuhnle: 10+5)

Captioning in ShapeWorld (Huiyuan Xie: 10+5)

13:05-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 7 -- Chair: Woodley

14:00

Cross-lingual semantic representation (WeiWei Sun: 20+10)

Discussion: SEM-I useful models; or, do we even care about fixed arity anymore? (Michael Goodman) Notes

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 Plenary Session 8 -- Chair: Guy

16:00

Semantic expressive capacity with bounded memory (Antoine Venant: 20+10)

Discussion: Leveraging DELPH-IN grammars to develop educational materials (Kristen Howell) Notes

Wednesday, 17 July

9:30-11:00 Plenary Session 9 -- Chair: Sanghoun

9:30

Handling cross-cutting properties in automatic inference of lexical classes: a case study of Chintang (Kristen Howell: 5+5)

The Matrix valence-change library: current status (Chris Curtis: 5+5)

Verb valence lexicons, and comparing them (Lars Hellan: 10+10)

Incorporation strategies, lack of sufficient valence lists and "scratch" elements (David Inman: 20+10)

Business Meeting (All: 20)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-12:30 Plenary Session 10 -- Chair: John

11:30

French clitic climbing as periphrasis (Gabriel Aguila-Multner & Berthold Crysmann: 20+10)

Planning Special Interest Groups (All: 30)

12:30-14:00 Lunch

Wednesday afternoon, Thursday and Friday: Sub-Group Meetings

Preferences at this spreadsheet

Wednesday, 17 July

14:00-15:30 SIG Session 1

14:00

Neural methods for HPSG (Woodley Packard)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 SIG Session 2

16:00 in FW11

Efficiency, robustness, precision: balance and control (Dan Flickinger) Notes

16:00 in FW09

Modeling free pragmatically determined word order / partitive case (Olga Zamaraeva) Notes

Thursday, 18 July

9:30-11:00 SIG Session 3

9:30 in FW11

Wh-extraction from embedded clauses, pied piping etc. (Olga Zamaraeva) Notes

9:30 in FW09

The Integrated Semantic Framework (DMRS+wordnets) (Francis Bond)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 SIG Session 4

11:30 in FW11

Tutorial: Treebanking using ERG, in both FFTB and [incr tsdb()] (requested by Alexandre Rademaker)

11:30 in FW09

The interaction of information structure and wh-questions (Olga Zamaraeva) Notes

13:00- Lunch, excursion, and evening banquet

13:00

Walk to Gonville & Caius Fellows' Garden (on Ridley Hall Road)

13:30

Lunch and garden games

14:30 ish

Walk through Cambridge (museums for those who would like to go)

16:15 ish

Tour of Caius College libraries

16:45 ish

Punting (for those who would like to punt) from Trinity College

19:00

Dinner at Trinity College, Allhusen Room

Friday, 19 July

9:30-11:00 SIG Session 5

9:30 in FW11

Difference lists, Emerson lists and multiple wh-extraction (Olga Zamaraeva) notes

9:30 in FW09

PyDelphin 1.0 workshop - for users and developers (Michael Goodman)

11:00-11:30 Coffee Break

11:30-13:00 SIG Session 6

11:30 in FW11

Tutorial: Lisp code in LOGON / LKB / LKB-FOS, and development plans (requested by Alexandre Rademaker)

11:30 in FW09

Tutorial: The linguistic type database (ltdb) (Francis Bond)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 SIG Session 7

14:00

Semantics of nominalization (Emily Bender) Notes

CambridgeSchedule (last edited 2019-07-19 14:32:05 by WoodleyPackard)

(The DELPH-IN infrastructure is hosted at the University of Oslo)