Schedule

This is the preliminary schedule for the Thirteenth DELPH-IN Summit, Oslo, still very much under construction.

Monday, 7 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1

9:00-9:30

DELPH-IN Tutorial (Emily Bender and Stephan Oepen)

9:30-10:45

Introductions & Site Updates (7 minutes each)

Introductions

Singapore NTU (Francis Bond)

Cambridge (Guy Emerson)

Sussex (John Carroll)

Paris (Berthold Crysmann)

University of Oslo (Stephan Oepen)

University of Washington (Emily Bender)

Bergen (Petter Haugereid)

Trondheim (Lars Hellan)

Stanford (Dan Flickinger)

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

11:15-13:00 Plenary Session 2

11:15-11:45

Blitz presentations (5 min each)

Technologically Enhanced Learning (Luis Morgado da Costa)

Automatic glossing using DELPH-IN tools (Olga Zamaraeva)

Zhong Chinese Grammar (Zhenzhen Fan)

Neural parsing/generation with MRS (Michael Goodman)

Indra Indonesian Grammar (David Moeljadi)

Functional Distributional Semantics (Guy Emerson)

11:45-12:05

Demo: Fully Open Source LKB (John Carroll)

12:05-13:00

Discussion: Repositioning DELPH-IN resources as annotated data for others (Michael Goodman)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 3: Presentations

14:00-14:30

Extrinsic parser evaluation (Stephan Oepen: 20+10)

14:30-15:00

String unification machinery for reduplication in Hausa (Berthold Crysmann: 20+10)

15:00-15:30

DMRS composition for non-scopal modifiers attaching underneath scopal modifiers and quantifiers (Guy Emerson: 20+10)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Plenary Session 4

16:00-16:30

Using ERG for feature extraction for clinical notes classification (Olga Zamaraeva: 20+10)

16:30-17:30

Discussion: Scopal vs non-scopal modifiers (Guy Emerson)

Tuesday, 8 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 5

9:00-9:45

Discussion: Robust unknown word handling for parsing and generation (Francis Bond)

9:45-10:30

Discussion: Shapeworld for automatic language generation in a closed-world domain (Alexander Kuhnle)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 6: Presentations

11:00-11:30

Applying data-driven methods to build graph-structured syntacto-semantic representations (Weiwei Sun: 20+10)

11:30-12:00

Learning transfer rules without templates (Michael Goodman: 20+10)

12:00-12:30

Numerical results from robust parsing (Woodley Packard: 20+10)

12:30-13:00

Continuous and differentiable feature structures and unification (Guy Emerson: 20+10)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 7

14:00-14:45

Discussion: Appropriateness of separately categorizing events from entities in the MRS (David Inman)

14:45-15:30

Discussion: Information-based Morphology (Berthold Crysmann)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Plenary Session 8

16:00-16:45

Tutorial request (Alexander Kuhnle): The SEM-I: current status and future role

16:45-17:15

Comparing grammatical analysis of commercial product Grammarly and ERG (Ping Xue 20+10)

17:15-18:00

Discussion: WordNet integration (Francis Bond)

Wednesday, 9 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 9

9:00-10:00

LAD: Discontinuous coordination in Ancient Greek (Woodley Packard)

10:00-10:30

Business meeting

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 10: Presentations

11:00-11:30

Implementing numerical expressions in Mandarin Chinese (Justin Yang and Dan Flickinger: 20+10)

11:30-12:00

List appends in TDL (Guy Emerson: 20+10)

12:00-12:30

A DELPH-IN grammar of Thai and a new metagrammar approach which facilitates DELPH-IN grammar engineering (Glenn Slayden: 20+10)

12:30-13:00

Planning Special Interest Groups (Dan Flickinger)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-18:00 Excursion

20:00- Banquet

Thursday, 10 August

9:00-10:30 Special Interest Groups

Friday, 11 August

9:00-10:30 Special Interest Groups

Proposed SIG topics

OsloSchedule (last edited 2017-07-27 17:00:12 by EmilyBender)

(The DELPH-IN infrastructure is hosted at the University of Oslo)