Schedule

This is the schedule for the Eleventh DELPH-IN Summit, Singapore, meeting at Nanyang Technological University, in the Humanities and Social Sciences (HSS) building.

Monday, 3 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1 in HSS-05-57 (5th floor)

9:00-9:30

Opening remarks (Dan Flickinger, Hans Uszkoreit)

9:30-10:30

Site updates (5-10 minutes each)

Cambridge (Guy Emerson)

U. Washington (Emily Bender)

VUA (Antske Fokkens, proxy Emily)

Bergen (Petter Haugereid)

NTU (Francis Bond)

Stanford (Dan Flickinger)

Trondheim (Lars Hellan, proxy Dan)

Sofia (Petya Osenova, proxy Dan)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 2

11:00-12:00

Blitz presentations (5 min each)

Zhong Chinese Grammar (Fan Zhenzhen)

Indra Indonesian Grammar (David Moeljadi)

IWCS paper: Semantic representation (Emily Bender)

ISF (Tuan Anh Le)

Descriptive/Computational methodology (Francis Bond)

Pronouns (Francis Bond, David Moeljadi, and Luis Morgado)

DELPH-IN applications in Second Language Learning] (Luis Morgado)

Demophin: python + javascript based web demo (Michael Goodman)

Comparative Computational Semantics (Emily Bender)

12:00-13:00

Discussion: DELPH-IN promotion & dissemination Notes (Emily Bender; scribe Dan F.)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 3: Presentations (20+10)

14:00-14:30

Jacy grammar documentation: The book (Melanie Siegel)

14:30-15:00

Development of Hebrew grammar (Nurit Melnik)

15:00-15:30

Matsigenka pronoun incorporation and resumption (David Inman)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Plenary Session 4

16:00-17:00

Discussion: MRS representation issues (Michael Goodman, Emily Bender)

MRS well-formedness Slides

(Un-)orthodoxy in use of HOOK features, Semantic algebra compliance Slides

17:00-18:00

Discussion: Simplified (D)MRS: Methods and tools (Ann Copestake)

Tuesday, 4 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 5

9:00-10:00

Discussion: Grammar documentation (Melanie Siegel)

10:00-10:30

Follow-up discussion from Monday's presentations

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 6

11:00-11:30

Semantic functions (Guy Emerson: 20+10)

11:30-12:00

MOM morphological analyzer (Olga Zamaraeva: 20+10)

12:00-13:00

Discussion: MRS Matrix test suites Slides (Sanghoun Song)

13:00-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 Plenary Session 7

14:00-15:00

Discussion: Phenomena challenging syntax assumptions Slides (David Inman)

15:00-15:30

Demo/Tutorial: pyDelphin + gTest (Michael Goodman)

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-18:00 Plenary Session 8

16:00-16:30

Demo/Tutorial: Typediff (Ned Letcher)

16:30-18:00

Discussion: Machine translation & SMT model building (Michael Goodman) slides

Wednesday, 5 August

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 9

9:00-9:30

Business meeting

9:30-10:30

Discussion: Representing MWEs slides (Francis Bond)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-13:00 Plenary Session 10

11:00-12:00

Discussion: Representation of pragmatics for DELPH-IN slides (Sanghoun Song)

12:00-12:30

Demo/Tutorial: Linguistic Type DB (Francis Bond)

12:30-13:00

Planning Special Interest Groups (Dan Flickinger)

13:00-14:00 Lunch Banquet (Bollywood Vegies)

14:00-18:00 Excursion (Sungei Buloh)

Thursday, 6 August

Room A: HSS-05-57 (HSS Conference room on the fifth floor)

Room B: HSS-03-85 (Meeting Room 3, on the third floor, right as you come out to the lifts)

Room C: HSS-03-83 (Meeting Room 2, on the third floor, right as you come out to the lifts)

Special Interest Groups

9:00-10:30 SIG Session 1 Room B:

SIG 1: Linking Resources (Nurit) in HSS-05-57

SIG 10: Semantic algebra (Emily) in Room B

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 SIG Session 2

SIG 2: Teaching with LKB (Olga) in HSS-05-57

SIG 14: MRS comparison (Woodley) in Room B

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 SIG Session 3

SIG 13: Online demos (Mike) in HSS-05-57

SIG 11: Jacy book (closed) in Room B

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 SIG Session 4

SIG 8: Enhance GE workflow (Tuan Anh) in HSS-05-57

SIG 16: NON-LOCAL features (Sanghoun) in Room B

18:00-.. Let's go to the Night Safari night zoo? (Well, maybe not: it is sold out)

Friday, 7 August

Special Interest Groups

9:00-10:30 SIG Session 5

SIG 17: Machine learning (Guy) in HSS-05-57

SIG 9: Abui morphology (František, Emily) in Room B

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 SIG Session 6

SIG 15: ACL tutorial (Emily) in HSS-05-57

SIG 12: CALL (Melanie/Dan) in Room B

12:30-14:00 Lunch

14:00-15:30 SIG Session 7

SIG 3: Chinese grammar (Guy) in HSS-05-57

SIG 4: ACE/LOGON diffs (Francis) in Room B

SIG 5: SMT (Mike) in Room C

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break

16:00-17:30 SIG Session 8

SIG 6: Simplified DMRS (Mike) in HSS-05-57

SIG 7: Robust parsing (Woodley) in Room B

17:30-??:?? SIG Session 9

SIG 18: Food + Beer (Meet at the courtyard/plaza/lobby on Level 1 at 5:30; heading to the Nanyang Community Club)

??:??-??:?? Bonus SIG Session 10

SIG -1: Karaoke (blitz presentation style; 3--6 minutes each)

Proposed SIG topics

Linking LKB to external resources (Nurit Melnik)

Teaching undergraduate computational linguistics with the LKB (Olga Zamaraeva, Sanghoun Song, Wenjie Wang, David Moeljadi)

Chinese languages (Guy Emerson, Wenjie Wang)

ACE/LOGON transfer differences (Francis Bond, Sanghoun Song, Woodley Packard)

(Statistical) Machine Translation (Mike Goodman, Francis Bond, Ann Copestake, Wenjie Wang, David Moeljadi)

Simplified and (near-) tree DMRS representations (Mike Goodman)

Enhancing grammar engineering workflow (Le Tuan Anh, Woodley Packard, David Moeljadi)

Abui morphology with MOM (Emily Bender, František Kratochvíl, Sanghoun Song, Wenjie Wang, David Moeljadi)

Automatic checking of algebra compliance (pending sufficient interest) (Emily Bender, Woodley Packard)

Finish the Jacy book (closed SIG: Melanie, Francis, Emily, Kuribayashi)

ERG and non-native English learning (Melanie Siegel, Sanghoun Song, David Moeljadi)

Online demonstration of the grammars (Melanie Siegel, Sanghoun Song, Wenjie Wang, David Moeljadi)

Comparing MRSes from different sentences; pending sufficient interest (Woodley Packard)

Robust parsing -- bridging and beyond (Woodley Packard, Sanghoun Song)

Designing a *ACL tutorial (note: signing up for this one signals willingness to do some of the work) (Emily Bender)

Handling NON-LOCAL across languages (Sanghoun Song, Zhenzhen Fan, David Moeljadi, Francis Bond)

Machine learning and DELPH-IN (Guy Emerson)

SingaporeSchedule (last edited 2015-08-24 18:01:26 by EmilyBender)

(The DELPH-IN infrastructure is hosted at the University of Oslo)