Schedule

This is the schedule for the Tenth DELPH-IN Summit, Tomar.

Monday 14 July

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 1 (Chair: António)

9:00-9:05

Opening Remarks (Emily)

9:05-9:25

Site Update: LLF (Berthold; 15+5)

9:25-9:40

Site Update: CSLI, RedBird (Dan; 10+5)

9:40-9:55

Site Update: NTU (Francis; 10+5)

9:55-10:15

Site Update: Sofia (Petya; 15+5)

10:15-10:30

Site Update: UW (Emily; 10+5)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Plenary Session 2 (Chair: Petya)

11:00-11:20

Site Update: Lisbon (Antonio; 15+5)

11:20-11:35

Site Update: UiO (Stephan; 10+5)

11:35-11:55

Site Update: Melbourne (Tim; 15+5)

11:55-12:10

Site Update: The Abbey (Woodley; 10+5)

12:10-12:30

Site Update: Cambridge (Ann; 15+5)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Plenary Session 3 (Chair: João)

13:30-14:00

SDP: DeepBank and the ERG in the SemEval 2014 Task on Broad-Coverage Semantic Dependency Parsing; Input on 2015 Design (Stephan; 20+10)

14:00-14:30

Discussion: ‘Semantic Parsing’ and How to Talk to the Rest of the World about What we Do (Moderator: Emily, Scribe: oe)

14:30-15:00

Discussion: The Future of DELPH-IN (And the Larger Unification Underground): Recruitment and Outreach (Moderator: oe, Scribe: Emily)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-17:00 Plenary Session 4 (Chair: Sanghoun)

15:30-15:50

Bilingual Alignment of MRS Subgraphs (Michael; 15+10)

15:50-17:00

Discussion: MRS Well-Formedness, MRS Isomorphism (Slides) (Moderator: Glenn, Scribe: Emily)

18:00-19:30 Guided Walking Tour of Medieval Tomar

Tuesday 15 July

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 5 (Chair: Antske)

9:00-9:20

Update on Full-Forest Treebank and ‘Top-500 Loss Rate’ (Woodley; 10+10)

9:20-9:50

Intrinsic and Extrinsic Evaluation of a Deep Lexical Type Supertagger (Joao; 20+10)

9:50-10:30

Discussion: Parse Ranking, Reliability/Stability of Evaluation Metrics (Moderator: Bec, Scribe: Angelina)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:40 Plenary Session 6 (Chair: Bec)

11:00-11:20

Focus Case in Yukaghir (Olga; 10+10)

11:20-11:40

Creating a Small DELPH-IN Grammar for Nanti (David I.; 10+10)

11:40-12:00

Status and Goals for the Thai Grammar (Glenn; 10+10)

12:00-12:40

Discussion: Scaling up Grammars (Small to Medium, Medium to Large) (Moderator: Glenn, Scribe: Emily)

12:40-13:40 Lunch

13:40-15:00 Plenary Session 7 (Chair: Dan)

13:40-14:00

Verbal Polysemy and Multiword Expressions (Sanghoun; 10+10)

14:00-14:20

Adjectives in the Grammar Matrix (T.J.; 10+10)

14:20-14:30

The Grammar Matrix in Individual Grammars (What is Used, What has been Changed) (Antske; 5+5)

14:30-15:00

Discussion: CLIMBING ON: Making CLIMB Easier to Use (Moderator: Antske, Scribe: Petya)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-18:00 Plenary Session 8 (Chair: Tim)

15:30-15:40

Open Multilingual WordNet (Luis; 5+5)

15:40-16:05

NTU Multi-Lingual Corpus and Cross-Lingual Fun (Francis; 15+10: Scribe if needed: Luis)

16:05-16:50

Discussion: Lexical Semantics, Connecting to 3rd Party Resources (Moderator: Francis, Scribe: Michael)

16:50-17:20

Discussion: Valence (Moderator: Petya, Scribe: Antske)

17:20-17:30

Shallow NLP Tools (Lemmatizer, Tokenizer, Chunker) with ACE and the ERG (Liling; 5+5)

17:30-18:00

Discussion: Shallow Tools, Deep Grammar (Moderator: Liling, Scribe: Glenn)

Wednesday 16 July

9:00-10:30 Plenary Session 9 (Chair: Berthold)

9:00-9:25

Business meeting (Moderator: oe)

9:25-9:45

What is Domain? (Bec; 10+10)

9:45-9:55

Simple Negation Scope Resolution through Deep Parsing (Woodley; 5+5)

9:55-10:05

Interpreting Robot Commands Using MRS (Woodley; 5+5)

10:05-10:30

RDF Triple Stores and a Custom SPARQL Front-End for Searching Meaning Representations (w/demo) (Milen & Stephan; 15+10)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Plenary Session 10 (Chair: Ann)

11:00-11:30

Extraction and Use of Domain Semantics from NL Sentences using ITA Controlled English (Background Paper) (w/mini demo) (David M.; 20+10)

11:30-12:00

Logic to MRS Mapping in the Context of HyperProof (Dan; 20+10)

12:00-12:30

Discussion: Corpus Look-Up Tools and Approaches: Integration with LTDB (Moderator: Francis, Scribe: Bec)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Plenary Session 11 (Chair: Francis)

13:30-14:30

Discussion: HPSG Formalism Harmonization: Implications, Relations, Macros? (Moderator: Stephan, Scribe: Woodley)

14:30-15:00

SIG intro & organization (Moderator: Emily)

15:00-15:30 Coffee

16:00-18:30 Guided tour of the Templar Castle and Convent

20:00- Banquet at Taverna Antigua

Thursday 17 July

Old Room

New Room

9:00-10:30 Small Group Session 1

Quantum MRS (Francis)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Small Group Session 2

Robust Parsing (Dan)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Small Group Session 3

Matrix (Antske)

Domain Semantics Demo (David)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:30 Small Group Session 4

pyDELPH-IN (Mike)

Treebanker Conference (Dan)

16:30-17:30 Small Group Session 5

SinGram Sinitic Grammar project planning (Mike)

Treebanker Conference (Dan)

Dinner & Drinks

Future Shared Task Winning Alliances (Woodley)

Friday 18 July

Old Room

New Room

9:00-10:30 Small Group Session 6

Names (Dan, oe)

10:30-11:00 Coffee Break

11:00-12:30 Small Group Session 7

CLIMB & SinGRAM technical issues (Antske, Mike)

Over-Active Packing (Woodley)

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-15:00 Small Group Session 8

Formalism (oe)

MT Resources (Ann)

15:00-15:30 Coffee Break

15:30-16:30 Small Group Session 9

ACE/agree (Woodley, Glenn) agree tutorial package

16:30-17:30 Small Group Session 10

ACE/agree (Woodley, Glenn)

Proposed SIG topics, including tutorials and demos

We will be using a Google Doc to collect preferences this year. Please do NOT list preferences on this page unless you find that Google doc absolutely won't work for you.

SIG discussions

  1. WoodleyPackard: Parsing under Non-Sumbsumptive Packing

  2. AntskeFokkens: CLIMB + MichaelGoodman: SinGram + DavidInman: Reusing or Modifying Grammars for Closely Related Languages

  3. OlgaZamaraeva (consumer?): Approaches to handling space/time challenges that occur with DELPH-IN software; possibility of running on EC2

  4. FrancisBond: Quantum MRS

  5. SanghounSong: Standardizing annotations over "The Adventure of the Speckled Band"

  6. AntskeFokkens: The Grammar Matrix in individual grammars (what is used, what has been changed).

  7. DanFlickinger: Robust parsing with the ERG

  8. AnnCopestake: Sharing resources for MT using DELPH-IN technology

  9. EmilyBender, DanFlickinger, StephanOepen, WoodleyPackard: Treebanker conference (LPP)

  10. DanFlickinger, StephanOepen: semantics of names

  11. StephanOepen: Formalism Revisions: Implications, Relational Constraints

  12. RebeccaDridan: Ubertagging (Introduction)

  13. GlennSlayden: Lagrange Multipliers

  14. WoodleyPackard: Future Shared Tasks Winning Alliances

Demonstrations

  1. DavidInman (consumer): ACE

  2. DavidMott: Extraction and Use of Domain Semantics from NL Sentences

  3. GlennSlayden: agree

Tutorials

  1. Tutorial: Setting up MT (FrancisBond)

    • LilingTan (consumer?): Reviving LOGON for ERG + GG (wishlist)

  2. MichaelGoodman: pyDelphin: MRS feature extraction, format conversion, and batch processing

TomarSchedule (last edited 2014-07-25 09:00:18 by GuyEmerson)

(The DELPH-IN infrastructure is hosted at the University of Oslo)