http://www.delph-in.net/2020/virtual.png

Plenary: Monday to Friday, July 13–17

Locations & Communication

All times UTC

Monday, 13 July

14:00–15:20 Plenary Session 1 -- Chair: Emily

14:00-14:10

Welcome, logistics

14:10-14:50

Site Updates (5 minutes each)

NTU (FrancisBond)

Korea University (SanghounSong)

Stanford (DanFlickinger)

Sussex (John Carroll)

Cambridge (AnnCopestake, GuyEmerson)

UW (EmilyBender)

Paris (BertholdCrysmann)

NTNU (LarsHellan) -- asynchronous

14:50-15:20

Short presentation: PyDelphin updates (MichaelGoodman)

15:20-15:30

Break

15:30–17:00 Plenary Session 2 -- Chair: oe

15:30-16:00

Short presentation: Proxy presentation of Kristen Howell's dissertation (EmilyBender)

16:00-16:30

Short presentation: The upcoming 2020 release of the ERG (DanFlickinger)

16:30-17:00

SIG organization (EmilyBender, StephanOepen)

Tuesday, 14 July

14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 3 -- Chair: John

14:00-14:30

Short presentation: Dependency aids natural language generation: Cases from English and Japanese (Gyu-minLee)

14:30-15:00

Short presentation: Updates from Meaning Representation Parsing (MRP) Shared Tasks (StephanOepen)

15:00-15:30

Short presentation: Neural Span-based *MRS Parsing (JanBuys)

15:30-15:40

Break

15:40–17:00 Plenary Session 4 -- Chair: Woodley

15:40-16:10

Long presentation: Fast compositional graph parsing with AM dependency trees (MatthiasLindemann) video

16:10-17:00

Discussion: Future directions for HPSG parsing (Chair: OlgaZamaraeva, scribe: John; notes)

Wednesday, 15 July

14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 5 -- Chair: Sanghoun

14:00-14:20

Long presentation: itell (LuisMorgadoCosta) [video]

14:20-14:40

Long presentation: Functional Distributional Semantics (GuyEmerson) video 1 video 2 paper 1 paper 2

14:40-15:05

Short presentation: Append lists for question fronting in Russian (OlgaZamaraeva,GuyEmerson)

15:05-15:30

Short presentation: Lexical v. morphosyntactic cues to dependencies (PaulaCzarnowska)

15:30-15:40

Break

15:40–17:00 Plenary Session 6 -- Chair: Dan

15:40-16:40

Discussion: Lexical threading and append lists (GuyEmerson,OlgaZamaraeva) notes

16:40-17:00

Short presentation: Woodley update (WoodleyPackard)

Thursday, 16 July

14:00–15:20 Plenary Session 7 -- Chair: Olga

14:00-14:30

Short presentation: Building a treebank including mal-rules (DanFlickinger,FrancisBond,LuisMorgadoCosta)

14:30-14:45

Long presentation: Analyzing an English learner corpus and system responses: a half-million sentence/response pairs by Mandarin speakers using the ERG with mal-rules (DanFlickinger) video

14:45-15:05

Long presentation: DMRS Algebra (GuyEmerson) video (apologies for background noise)

15:05-15:30

Long presentation: French infinitival passives (BertholdCrysmann, GabrielAguilaMultner) video

15:30-15:40

Break

15:40–17:00 Plenary Session 8 -- Chair: Ann

15:40-16:00

Short presentation: LKB-FOS: Recent improvements and future plans (JohnCarroll)

16:00-17:00

Discussion: MWE and NE handling in DELPH-IN (AlexandreRademaker) (notes scribe: FrancisBond and MichaelGoodman)

Friday, 17 July

14:00–15:30 Plenary Session 9 -- Chair: Berthold

14:00-14:30

Long presentation: HPSG for Singlish (Colloquial Singapore English) (ChowSiewYeng) video

14:30-15:00

Short presentation: ltdb (FrancisBond)

15:00-15:30

Long presentation: Constituent questions in the Grammar Matrix (OlgaZamaraeva) video

15:30-15:40

Break

15:40–17:00 Plenary Session 10 -- Chair: Francis

15:40-16:40

Discussion: Modernizing the DELPH-IN collaboration infrastructure (Moderator: oe; Notes Scribe: Emily)

16:40-17:00

Business meeting/closing

SIGs: Tuesday to Friday, July 14–17

All times UTC

Slot

Time (UTC)

Topic

Zoom room

Host

Scribe

1

Tuesday 01:00-03:00

Choices files

UW

Chris

Angie,Olga (notes)

2

Tuesday 11:30-13:30

Grammars as components

UiO

Francis

(notes)

2

Tuesday 11:30-13:30

Shared configs

NTU

Mike

Glenn

3

Tuesday 17:30-19:30

Data statements

UW

Emily, Angie

TBD

3

Tuesday 17:30-19:30

Tutorial: Treebanking (fftb+ERG)

Abbey

Woodley

TBD

4

Wednesday 01:00-03:00

Data statements

UW

Emily

TBD

4

Wednesday 01:00-03:00

Tutorial: Treebanking (fftb+ERG)

Abbey

Woodley, Dan

TBD

4

Wednesday 01:00-03:00

Tutorial: PyDelphin

NTU

Mike

TBD

5

Wednesday 11:30-13:30

Tutorial: ltdb

UiO

Francis

TBD

6

Wednesday 17:30-19:30

Parsing Efficiency

UW

Woodley

Angie,Olga (notes)

7

Thursday 01:00-03:00

Grammar Matrix maintenance

UW

Mike

T.J. (notes)

7

Thursday 01:00-03:00

fftb development & maintenance

Abbey

Woodley

TBD

8

Thursday 11:30-13:30

Tutorial: PyDelphin

UiO

Mike

TBD

9

Thursday 17:30-19:30

Semantics: coordination & DMRS composition

UW

Emily,Guy

Emily,Guy (notes)

10

Friday 01:00-03:00

Educational applications

UW

Olga

Olga (notes)

11

Friday 11:30-13:30

Tutorial: LKB+FOS new & revived

UiO

John

Francis (notes)

12

Friday 17:30-19:30

Tutorial: LKB+FOS new & revived

UW

John

Chris (notes)

Organizational notes

Please enter your preferences into a shared on-line spreadsheet, no later than 17:00 UTC on the first day (i.e. the end of the plenary session).

Time slots

three two-hour SIG slots per day (counting days of the week in UTC), days two to five:

Proposed topics

VirtualSchedule (last edited 2020-07-29 07:08:18 by StephanOepen)

(The DELPH-IN infrastructure is hosted at the University of Oslo)